Jojoba – its origin
Jojoba, pronounced “ho ho ba”, is a golden liquid which is extracted from the seed of the jojoba bush. It is a native of the Sonoran desert. more information
Jojoba – why it works
Although often called “jojoba oil”, it is entirely different from the common cosmetic oils. It’s similarity to sebum in human skin makes it an ideal natural skin moisturiser. more information
Jojoba – its advantages
Jojoba is valued for its superior skin moisturising capabilities, its hypoallergenic properties, its long shelf life without preservatives and its neutral aroma. It softens, soothes and moisturises even the most sensitive skin. Used sparingly, it is readily absorbed and is not greasy. Instead, it leaves the skin with a light silky feel. more information
Jojoba is an excellent carrier of essential oils for use on skin. It also makes an ideal base for natural perfumes. more information
Grades of Jojoba
Some grades of jojoba are better for your skin. more information
Jojoba is widely used in the formulation of quality cosmetics and by aromatherapists and remedial masseurs. We think it makes the best natural skin moisturiser!
Jojoba Natural, the gentle touch of nature!