The skin readily absorbs jojoba if it is applied sparingly in its natural form. Although it will feel oily when first applied, it is quickly absorbed into the deeper layers of skin and in a few minutes the area will have a non oily, silky feel.
Jojoba is nature’s gift to dry skin. Massage a small quantity gently into the skin where it penetrates to the deeper layers, promoting healthy skin without clogging pores. It is suited to most sensitive skins.
Use as a daily body and face moisturiser
- To soothe chafed, wind chapped or sun burnt skin
- To soften dry hands, elbows and heels
- As a bath oil - just a few drops
- To help prevent and treat stretch marks – it makes the skin more elastic
- For aftershave – fantastic!
- For baby’s dry skin, a few drops in the bath: for cradle cap, massage gently into affected areas
- As a gentle but effective make-up remover – no need to use a skin toner afterwards
- As a hair conditioner
Jojoba is an excellent natural hair conditioner and is also useful in the treatment of many scalp conditions including dandruff. Jojoba moisturises the scalp and dissolves excess sebum. Apply a few drops (3-5) into the palm of your hand, distribute it evenly in your hand, then run your hands through your hair and massage into scalp. Allow the jojoba to be absorbed, then wash hair with a mild shampoo or soap. Alternatively you can add a small amount to your favourite shampoo.
- As a massage oil
Jojoba has excellent qualities when used as a massage medium. It naturally conditions the skin, leaving it feeling silky rather than oily. Masseurs find they use less linen as patients do not need to have excess oils towelled off their bodies.
Therapeutic masseurs particularly like the firm but gentle contact jojoba allows.
- As a carrier oil for aromatherapists
Jojoba qualities of long shelf life and neutral aroma make jojoba the accepted highest grade carrier for the storage and application of essential oils.
Jojoba Natural, the gentle touch of Nature!