WHY OUR JOJOBA?

Jojoba is an ideal natural skin moisturiser, it is easily absorbed by the skin, softening it and moisturising its deeper layers, while leaving the surface feeling smooth and silky. It helps promote natural healing and regeneration of skin tissue by supplementing the skin’s own natural esters which are lost as skin ages or is damaged. (more information)

Jojoba has a longer shelf life than the natural cosmetic oils and is stable at higher temperatures. Most cosmetic oils are triglycerides which are chemically reactive and subject to oxidation. It is this oxidation which causes oils to become rancid. In contrast, the jojoba esters allow little opportunity for oxygen to react with them. Cold pressed jojoba also contains mixed tocopherols (Vitamin E) and other natural antioxidants.

Jojoba can be “one moisturiser for all the family”, it is as suited to young skin as it is to mature skin. Because it is so similar to sebum it helps balance sebum production and can be used on a range of skin types from oily to dry. Jojoba will actually help to break up and dissolve sebum build-up that can result in acne. It acts as a sebum regulator and many acne sufferers have had relief from using jojoba. Men appreciate it as an aftershave lotion, or as a salve for dry patches of skin and it can be used in baby’s baths and on children’s dry skin, especially in winter.

Jojoba can be used on all external parts of the body from toe nails to hair. As well as a daily moisturiser, it acts as a hair and nail conditioner, it softens dry hands and elbows and helps prevent cracked heels. It can be helpful for dry scalp conditions including dandruff and cradle cap.

Jojoba is hypoallergenic owing to its similarity with sebum wax and many people use it after their skin has proved to be too sensitive for other cosmetics. It is soothing for chapped lips and sunburn and can alleviate some skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

Jojoba has a faint neutral smell which many people fail to detect. It is well suited to those who cannot tolerate strong fragrances and for those who like a non-perfumed moisturiser.

Jojoba is environmentally friendly.

  • Jojoba Natural grows their plants without irrigation. Jojoba plants need little water to produce a crop and even seedlings can be established with minimal extra watering.
  • Jojoba plants have a built-in resistance to insects and our jojoba is grown without the use of insecticides.
  • Jojoba bushes help to maintain or reduce water table levels. Being desert plants jojoba roots penetrate deep into the subsoil and are very efficient in using available soil water.
  • Jojoba bushes are carbon sequestering, with an extensive root area compared with the visible part of the bush. They take carbon from the atmosphere to underground in order to grow this massive root system.
  • Jojoba, once established, needs minimal energy inputs such as fossil fuels for plant maintenance and production.
  • Jojoba “oil” itself has a very high “smoke point” and industrial grades of jojoba are used as a source of premium grade lubricating oil in high temperature situations. Thus it is not just a low user of fossil fuels but some petroleum based products can be replaced with a renewable plant product (Try oiling squeaky doors with jojoba -it works well).